The Annual Conference of eTwinning, a learning community in Europe, kicked off on October 24 in Mandelieu-la-Napoule, France and will run through October 26, 2019. Etwinning is an integral part of the EU program Erasmus+. The conference brings together representatives from Ministries of Education and eTwinning Support Services, teachers and headmasters from more than 40 countries of the European education area, including Armenia.
During the conference the participants talked about the progress of the program and the basic directions of expansion, took part in a number of professional development sessions and discussions, as well as Ministry of Education representatives debated issues related to the continuity and development of the program.
On October 24, the winners of the European eTwinning Prizes were awarded within the framework of the conference.
Lusine Bush, an English teacher of Yerevan “Mkhitar Sebastatsi” Educational Complex, was awarded too, in line with other project participants, for her excellent participation in the “Grandma’s Stories in 2080” project and for being the runner-up in the age category 12-15.
Lusine Bush was recognized as the winner of the Armenian National Quality Awards in December, 2018 in the age category 12-15 for the project “Grandma’s Stories in 2080”.